Skip to content

July’s Tournament Results

Last Saturday (July 23, 2022), we had a great club event. Our FREE chess tournament was a success. We had 11 participants. The event ran as scheduled. All participants had a great time!

Below is the final standings (Results) of the tournament.

PlaceNameScoreModified
Medium
MediumSolkoffSB
1Ledo, Rodney5.0011.508.012.5012.50
2Chediak, Gilbert3.5011.506.5011.505.25
3Febres, Miguel3.0014.009.0015.006.50
4Salas, Pedro3.0011.006.0012.006.00
5Ayala, Eduardo3.0010.005.0010.002.00
6Oliveira, Wilson3.009.506.5010.504.50
7Yanes, Fernando2.507.007.0010.502.75
8Jadan, Omar2.007.507.5010.503.00
9Abreu, Ramon2.006.506.5011.500.00
10Rivera, Wilson2.005.005.008.000.00
11Bret-Harte, Chris1.004.504.508.000.00
    Name/State/Fed ID           Group   Rate    Rnd 1   Rnd 2   Rnd 3   Rnd 4   Rnd 5
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Ledo, Rodney                      |   1890 | B 2   | W 8   | W 4   | B 6   | W 5   |
         FL                             |        |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  4.0  |  5.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Chediak, Gilbert                  |   1274 | W 1   | B 7   | B 11  | W 8   | W 6   |
         FL  30641675                   |        |  0.0  |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Oliveira, Wilson                  |   1417 | W 9   | B 6   | W 5   | B 7   | W 10  |
         FL                             |        |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. Ayala, Eduardo                    |   1400 | ---   | W 10  | B 1   | B 5   | W 9   |
         FL                             |        | X1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5. Salas, Pedro                      |   1309 | B 10  | W 9   | B 3   | W 4   | B 1   |
         FL  30560437                   |        |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6. Febres, Miguel                    |   1190 | W 7   | W 3   | B 8   | W 1   | B 2   |
         FL  30650232                   |        |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7. Yanes, Fernando                   |   1400 | B 6   | W 2   | B 10  | W 3   | B 11  |
         FL                             |        |  0.0  |  0.5  |  1.5  |  1.5  |  2.5  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8. Abreu, Ramon                      |   1300 | W 11  | B 1   | W 6   | B 2   | BYE   |
         FL                             |        |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9. Rivera, Wilson                    |   1190 | B 3   | B 5   | BYE   | W 11  | B 4   |
         FL  30639736                   |        |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10. Jadan, Omar                       |   1000 | W 5   | B 4   | W 7   | BYE   | B 3   |
         FL                             |        |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  11. Bret-Harte, Chris                 |    800 | B 8   | BYE   | W 2   | B 9   | W 7   |
         FL                             |        |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Gilbert Chediak says:

    Great event. Can’t wait for the next one.

  • Roberto M. says:

    Same Here. We are already looking for venues for the next tournament.

  • >
    [class^="wpforms-"]
    [class^="wpforms-"]
    Share via
    Copy link